This database is a compilation of published and working papers from legal scholars worldwide. Excellent resource for recent scholarship.
Contents:
Academic journal articles and books chapters written by legal scholars.
Includes both accepted papers and working papers.
Worldwide coverage of English language scholarship.
Some scholars have uploaded older articles.
Articles are in .pdf format.
Legal Scholarship Network is part of the larger Social Science Research Network (“SSRN”). The SSRN database includes papers on a wide variety of subjects.
Search options:
Database can be searched or browsed.
Keyword searches search abstracts, titles, and subjects of articles in database.
Database can by searched for phrases by using quotation marks.
Database can also be searched by author.
Search results can be limited by date.
User can search all SSRN databases simultaneously, or can designate which subject networks they want to search.
Database can be browsed by subjects, law schools, and Journal of Economic Literature codes.
Comprehensive legal research database. Includes primary and secondary resources for state and federal legal research. Only available to JD students, faculty, and staff.
Contents:
Extensive collection of current and historical primary resources for state and the federal jurisdictions. Coverage varies by jurisdiction.
Extensive collection of secondary resources for state and federal jurisdictions. Resources vary by jurisdiction.
Includes various foreign law resources, including Canadian legal research resources and European Union legal research resources.
Shepards citator enables user to determine currency of primary resources and locate other relevant resources.
Includes a public records database.
Includes information about jury verdicts and settlements.
Includes text of documents filed with courts.
Comprehensive law review database.
Extensive legal news and general news databases.
Includes database of all treaties between the United States and foreign countries, dating back to 1776 (“U.S. Treaties on Lexis.”)
Database users can save materials in folders, create list of favorite resources, and set up automatic searches and alerts.
Search functions:
Researcher can search entire database and then narrow search results, or locate specific source to search.
Sources can be located through searching or browsing.
Practice Pages provided for select jurisdictions and select practice areas. Practice pages compile useful sources for a jurisdiction or a practice area on one page.
